Errata in the Edison Papers Book Edition

Although most of the errors in the printed volumes are minor problems of transcription, reference, or spelling, a few constitute substantial omissions or errors of fact. Those pages have been marked with an asterisk. If you discover any errors not listed here, please contact the editors at taep@rci.rutgers.edu.

Volume 1

Page Correction
xxvi “Don C. Skemer of the New Jersey Historical Commission” should be “Don C. Skemer of the New Jersey Historical Society”
21 Notes 22 and 23: “Doc. 336” should be “Doc 334”
29 Note 4 should read: "Anthony Brunk, who was an employee at Walker's store, went by the nickname 'Toney,' sometimes spelled 'Tony.'"
42 First line on page (note 2 from p. 41): “(Doc. 71)” should be “(Doc. 59)”
47 Note 2: “(Doc. 43)” should be “(Doc. 32)”
60 Doc. 31, n. 3: “Doc. 51” should be “Doc. 54”
67* Note 3 should be [changes underlined in bold.]: “The gauge refers to wire size according to the Birmingham system. The most commonly used gauge in the United States at this time was no. 8. The diameter of this gauge was 165 mils (about 4.19 mm), while that of no. 14 was 83 mils (about 2.11 mm). Before . . . number of miles. Prescott 1877, 969.”
120* Note 1 should be, “This is probably the magnetograph. . . .”
143 Superscript “c” on “$33,645.00c” should be “a”
175 Sourcenote: “MDSUFR” should be “MdSuFR”
228 Note 11: “16 February 1875” should be “6 February 1875”
247 Note 5: “Doc. 186” should be “Doc. 185”
279 Note 1: “J. Edgar Thompson” should be “J. Edgar Thomson”
310 Note 3: Delete “; and Doc. 261, n. 2 #8221; at end
369 First line on page (note 2 from p. 368): “Doc. 183” should be “Doc. 184”
385* Note 5: Mary Stilwell's father was not a “lawyer”; he was a “sawyer”
402 Note 2: “Doc. 195 headnote” should be “Doc. 207”
463* Note 2 should be: “Two versions of a song titled ‘Popsy Wopsy’ were published in New York in 1870. Lester S. Levy Collection of Sheet Music, Special Collections, Milton S. Eisenhower Library, The Johns Hopkins University (September 25, 2001) <http://levysheetmusic.mse.jhu.edu/>”
498 Sourcenote: “MdSuFAR” should be “MdSuFR”
519 Sourcenote: “Cat. 1181:255” should be “Cat. 1172:255”
530 Note 5: Delete “‘Duplex No 1’ and”
530 Note 6: Delete “‘Duplex No 3’ and”
533 Sourcenote: (TAEM 12:1006) should be (TAEM 12:1106)
549 Note 4: Delete “upper” (both occurrences)
557 Note 5: “Doc. 316, n. 2” should be “Doc. 316, n. 3”
585 Doc. 316, n. 2: “Doc. 302” should be “Doc. 303”
588 Superscript “b” on “Fig. 1b” should be “c”
590 Sourcenote: “DS and D (photographic transcript)” should be “DS and PD”

Volume 2

Page Correction
79 Sourcenote: NS-Undated-001 should be NS-Undated-002
80 Note 3: Josiah Latimer Clarke should be Josiah Latimer Clark
178 Note 9: J. Latimer Clarke should be J. Latimer Clark
490 Sourcenote: (TAEM 13:544) should be (TAEM 13:554)
519 Note 2: “one of the floors our our manufactory” should be “one of the floors of our manufactory”
557* Note 7 should be: “Emma Batchelor, born in spring 1873. Existing twentieth-century passports have incorrect ages for Batchelor’s wife and daughters. Batchelor to James Batchelor, 27 Feb. 1877 (TAEM 93:92); passports; both Batchelor, NjWOE; U.S. Bureau of the Census 1952, roll T4.”
626 Sourcenote: (TAEM 13:534) should be (TAEM 13:535)
627 Sourcenote: (TAEM 3:201) should be (TAEM 3:203)
629 Sourcenote: “(TAEM 8:117)” should be “(TAEM 28:117)”
680 Sourcenote: (TAEM 3:318) should be (TAEM 3:218)
709 Sourcenote: Vol. 9:7 should be Vol. 10:7
758 Sourcenote: (TAEM 13:1118 should be (TAEM 13:1117)
760* Note 6 should be: “This child was named Rosa.”

Volume 3

Page Correction
147 "Tony Bronk" should be "Toney Brunk."
149 Note 2: "James Murray" should be "Joseph Murray."
155 Sourcenote: “Vol 15:167 (TAEM 4:171)” should be “Vol. 15:168 (TAEM 4:471)”
173 Note 2: “10 November 1877” should be “10 November 1876”
203 "Tony Bronk" should be "Toney Brunk."
236 There is an image missing at the end of the document. See TAED NV08:212.
237 "Anthony (Tony) Bronk" should be "Anthony (Toney) Brunk."
267 Sourcenote: “(TAEM 92:93)” should be “(TAEM 93:92)”
267* Doc. 871, insert footnote: “Symington bros should lend Edison $1500" should be “Symington bros should lend Edison $15002"; new note 2 is: “Actually $2,500; see canceled note, DF (TAEM 14:534).”
343 Note 1, end: “(TAEM 94:151, 153–54)” should be “(TAEM 94:51, 53–54)”
394 Note 2 (top): Delete “two sides of the transmitting diaphragm are insulated from each other. The”
413* Last paragraph should begin: “Although the Port Huron street railway companies had merged in January,”
642* Illustration caption: “Henry Bentley” should be “Edison”
649* First paragraph should end: “in New York, and eight days later Edison signed the application that became U.S. Patent 200,521.”
651* Note 1: The letter by Edison of October 29, 1877, indicated as "not found," was subsequently discovered in the Archives Center of the Smithsonian's National Museum of American History and published in the Edison Papers digital edition.

Volume 4

Page Correction
xlv EP&RI Edison Papers & Related Items, MiDbEI
20 Doc. 1170 nn. 1 and 2 (top), Doc. 1171 n. 1 (bottom): “TAEM” should be “TAEB
23 Sourcenote: “TAEB” should be “TAEM
33 Note 1: “TAEM” should be “TAEB
35 Illustration caption: “5 January” should be “12 January”
88-89 Doc 1210: Remove textnote “a” from “willa”; delete from sourcenote
138 Note 1: “CR” should be “PPC”
143 Doc. 1234 n. 3 (top): “CR” should be “PPC”
143 Note 2: “TAEM” should be “TAEB
159* Note 4: “Tulane” should be “University of Tennessee”
224 Doc. 1283 sourcenote: Delete “; 17:71”
292 Note 2: “thirty-eight” should be “twenty-eight”
342 Note 1, paragraph 2: “arrangments” should be “arrangements”
344 Illustration caption: “arrangment” should be “arrangement”
345 Doc. 1357: Textnote “a” should be “b” on “pointa”, “outa”, and “detecteda
346 Sourcenote: “Vol. 14:117” should be “Vol. 14:118”
348* Illustration caption: “British Patent 2,369” should be “British Patent 2,396”
359 Textnote “b” on should be “c” on “receiverb”; “c” should be “b” on “wec”; “e” should be “d” on “[arranging?]e”; “d” should be “c” on “[parties on telephones?]d
371 Note 8 (from p. 370): “CR” should be “PPC”
381 Note 2: “phonoautograph” should be “phonautograph”
382 Note 2 (from p. 381), end: “[6:754–55]” should be “[TAEM 6:754–55]”
386 Doc. 1375 sourcenote: “‘Menlo Park’” should be “‘Menlo Park, N.J.,’”
394 Note 1: “Frederic Gower” should be “Frederick Allen Gower”
396* Doc. 1383, note 4 should read: "John J. Daly (1852-1896) was a Rahway physician and city official. He was elected five times as mayor of Rahway, beginning in 1885. For many years he was also surgeon and medical examiner for the Pennsylvania Railroad. Stockton Griffin consistently misspells his name as Dailey (see Docs. 1524 and 1525). New York Times, 15 April 1896; Daily Journal (Elizabeth, N.J.), 15 April 1896."
396 Textnote “b” should be “‘187’ and ‘Menlo Park, N.J.’ preprinted”
429 Note 5: “###” should be “369”
436 Note 5: “(7:783–84)” should be “(TAEM 7:783–84)”
544 Note 3: “diaphram” should be “diaphragm”
558 Note 1: “subsequenly” should be “subsequently”
565* Doc. 1479 n. 1: “It is not known if Prescott received Farmer's account before he sent . . . mid-November (Doc. 1492 n. 1).” should be “Prescott received Farmer's account after he sent . . . mid-November (Doc. 1492 n. 1; Prescott 1879, 515).”
573 Note 2: “monthy” should be “monthly”; “Phongraph” should be “Phonograph”
589 Note 1: “chaper” should be “chapter”
650 Line 5: “[?]” should be “[out?]”
651* Note 2, end: Add “; for test of the Partrick and Carter tasimeters done at the Menlo Park laboratory see N-78-11-28:68–89, Lab. (TAEM 29:54–63).”
719* Note 2: “his own lamp as equivalent to six gas burners” should be “his own lamp as equivalent to one gas burner”
762* Note 3 should read: "Fausto Mora (c. 1836–1914) was likely the son of the partner in the firm of Mora, De Navarro & Co. His brother was photographer José Mora for whom Edison sat for a portrait in 1879. New York Passenger List, 23 June 1855, Serial M237, Roll 153, List 542; "Mora Left $170,435 Here," New York Times, 8 Feb. 1914, p. 13; "The Mora Paintings," New York Times, 18 Feb. 1890, p. 4; Navarro to TAE, 19 Feb. 1881, DF (TAED D8131E; TAEM 58:387); NCAB 15:246; Mora's Photographic Gallery to TAE, 6 May 1879, DF (TAED D7903ZDO; TAEM 49:222)."
-----